19 September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz in English and Assamese Language

by Dhrubajyoti Haloi
WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

19 September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz By AllJobAssam.com: : All the candidates who are looking for 2 SepCurrent Affairs Quiz can check this article and get the latest August Current Affairs Quiz. Candidates can go through the below section to know more details about 19 Sep Current Affairs in Quiz Pattern. We have provided current affairs quiz with explanation and static points. Also, applicants can get latest current affairs quiz of 9th September, 2022, and prepare for state/central government exams or any other competitive exam. Bookmark this page to visit more frequently to get daily current affairs.

Read More
9th August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz
10th August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz
22 August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz
27th August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz
28th August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz
29th August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz
30th August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz  
31st August 2022 Current Affairs Quiz
1st September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz 
2nd September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz 

19th September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz By AllJobAssam.com

1) Federal Bank ranked ____ in Best Workplaces in Asia 2022.

ফেডাৰেল বেংকে এছিয়া ২০২২ৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত ____ ৰেংকিং কৰিছিল।

Assam Direct Recruitment Guide Book PDF

Assamese Medium: Click Here

English Medium: Click Here

a) 47th
b) 63rd
c) 52nd
d) 77th

Answer: B

Explanation: Federal Bank was ranked 63rd on the Best Workplaces in Asia 2022 and becomes the only bank in India to be listed by Great Place to Work, the global authority on workplace culture. The list is based on over one million survey responses across Asia and West Asia, representing the experience of over 4.7 million employees in the region.

Static Points:
Federal Bank CEO: Shyam Srinivasan
Headquarters: Aluva

2) Wholesale inflation dropped to 11-Month low at 12.4% in which month?

পাইকাৰী মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি কোন মাহত ১১ মাহৰ নিম্নতম স্তৰলৈ হ্ৰাস পালে ১২.৪%?

a) June
b) July
c) August
d) September

Answer: C

Explanation: Producers’ inflation based on Wholesale Price Index (WPI) dropped for the third successive months to a 11-month low of 12.41 percent in August. It was 13.93 percent in July and 11.64 percent in August last year. The core WPI inflation dipped to a 17-month low of 7.9 percent in August.

3) ____ is the 1st police force in the country to make collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years.

____ হৈছে দেশৰ ১ম আৰক্ষী বাহিনী যিয়ে অপৰাধত ফৰেনছিক প্ৰমাণ সংগ্ৰহ কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক কৰি ছয় বছৰতকৈ অধিক শাস্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।

a) Odisha
b) Assam
c) Punjab
d) Delhi

Answer: D

Explanation: Delhi Police has become the first police force in India to make a collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years. Delhi is a union territory and is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Delhi Police Commissioner Sanjay Arora issued a ‘Standard Order’, to all the police units.

4) Who has launched a countrywide mega drive ‘Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav’ for voluntary blood donation?

স্বেচ্ছামূলক ৰক্তদানৰ বাবে কোনে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে দেশজোৰা মেগা ড্ৰাইভ ‘ৰক্তদান অমৃত মহোৎসৱ’?

a) Anurag Thakur
b) Piyush Goyal
c) Jitendra Singh
d) Mansukh Mandaviya

Answer: D

Explanation: The 15-day long countrywide mega voluntary blood donation drive was kickstarted by Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on the occasion of 72nd birthday of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 17th of this month. More than six thousand camps have been registered for this mega drive along with more than two lakh 57 thousand blood donors registered so far.

5) Andhra Pradesh, Odisha Attract Maximum Industrial Investment In which year?

অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশাত সৰ্বাধিক ঔদ্যোগিক বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষণ কোন বছৰত?

a) 2020
b) 2021
c) 2022
d) 2023

Answer: C

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh has ranked one on the list of states in attracting industrial investments in the first seven months of 2022. According to the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Andhra Pradesh has generated an investment of Rs 40,361 crore. India got a total investment of Rs 1,71,285 crore by the end of July as per the DPIIT data.

6) Which Bank issues India’s first Electronic Bank Guarantee?

ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক বেংকৰ নিশ্চয়তা কোনটো বেংকে জাৰি কৰে?

a) Axis Bank
b) ICICI Bank
c) YES Bank
d) HDFC Bank

Answer: D

Explanation: HDFC Bank, India’s largest private sector bank, became the first bank in the country to issue an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL). This is a transformational change, and the Bank will migrate to e-BG to benefit all its customers.

7) KVIC launches ____ units under Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme to empower artisans

শিপিনীসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত কেভিআইচিয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ____ ইউনিট

a) 72
b) 77
c) 82
d) 87

Answer: A

Explanation: Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Manoj Kumar inaugurated 72 Units assisted under PMEGP and Disbursed Margin Money Subsidy to 720 PMEGP Beneficiaries on 17th September at KVIC Office. It is mission of the Prime Minister to encourage entrepreneurial skills among youth so more industries can be started and thereby unemployment can be reduced.

8) On which day International Talk Like a Pirate Day is observed?

কোন দিনা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টক লাইক এ পাইৰেট দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়?

a) 19th September
b) 17th September
c) 18th September
d) 16th September

Answer: A

Explanation: International Talk Like a Pirate Day is a parodic holiday created in 1995 by John Baur and Mark Summers, of Albany, Oregon, who proclaimed September 19 each year as the day when everyone in the world should talk like a pirate. An observer of this holiday would greet friends not with “Hello, everyone!” but with “Ahoy, maties!” or “Ahoy, me hearties!” The holiday, and its observance, springs from a romanticized view of the Golden Age of Piracy.

9) The Public Enterprises Selection Board has selected ____ MD of NLC India Limited?

ৰাজহুৱা উদ্যোগ নিৰ্বাচন ব’ৰ্ডে এন এল চি ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ ____ এম ডি বাছনি কৰিছে?

a) Rakesh Kumar Jain
b) Prasanna Kumar
c) Ayush Gupta
d) Rakesh Kumar

Answer: B

Explanation: Prasanna Kumar Motupalli is selected as the Chairman and Managing Director of NLC India Limited by the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB). Prasanna Kumar Motupalli is currently serving as the Executive Director of NTPC limited. PECB interviewed four applicants, including Suresh Chandra Suman, the Director (Mining), NLC India Limited.

10) Former Davis Cup captain Naresh Kumar passed away recently. He is related to which sport?

ডেভিছ কাপৰ প্ৰাক্তন অধিনায়ক নৰেশ কুমাৰৰ অলপতে দেহাৱসান ঘটে। কোনটো খেলৰ লগত তেওঁৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে?

a) Tennis
b) Cricket
c) Football
d) Hockey

Answer: A

Explanation: Former Indian tennis player and Davis Cup captain, Naresh Kumar passed away recently at the age of 93. He was born on December 22, 1928, in Lahore, Naresh Kumar went on to become a big name in Indian tennis after Independence. He represented the country for eight consecutive years and later went on to become the captain.

Current Affairs of Assamese language 19th September 2022

 

১৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি

 

১/ ‘International Talk Like a Pirate Day’ কেতিয়া পালন কৰা হয়?
উত্তৰ। ১৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ – প্ৰতি বছৰে ১৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টক লাইক এ পাইৰেট দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হয়।

২) শেহতীয়াকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুসূচিত জনজাতি (এছটি)ত কিমানখন ৰাজ্যৰ জনজাতিসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিছে?
উত্তৰ। ৫ খন ৰাজ্য – শেহতীয়াকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, ছত্তীশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশকে ধৰি ৫ খন ৰাজ্যৰ জনজাতিক অনুসূচিত জাতি শ্ৰেণীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।

৩/ কোনটো খণ্ডৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘই প্ৰথমটো বহু কোটি টকীয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সুবিধা (IFFED) আৰম্ভ কৰিছে?
উত্তৰ। গ্ল’বেল এডুকেচন – শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ শিক্ষাৰ মহাসচিব এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছ আৰু তেওঁৰ গ্ল’বেল এডুকেশ্যনৰ বিশেষ দূত গৰ্ডন ব্ৰাউনে বহু কোটি ডলাৰৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সুবিধা (আইএফএফইডি) মুকলি কৰিছে।

৪) শেহতীয়াকৈ কোনখন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে মুকলি কৰিছে ৫১২ খন নতুন ইন্দিৰা ৰসোই?
উত্তৰ। ৰাজস্থান – ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অশোক গেহলটে শেহতীয়াকৈ যোধপুৰৰ পৰা ৫১২ খন নতুন ইন্দিৰা ৰসোই মুকলি কৰে।

৫/ শেহতীয়াকৈ কোনজন খেলুৱৈয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টেনিছৰ পৰা অৱসৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছে?
উত্তৰ। ৰজাৰ ফেডাৰেৰ – চুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ টেনিছ খেলুৱৈ ৰজাৰ ফেডাৰেৰে শেহতীয়াকৈ টেনিছৰ পৰা অৱসৰ লোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। পুৰুষৰ একক শাখাত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক গ্ৰেণ্ড শ্লেম খিতাপ জয় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ তিনি নম্বৰ স্থানত আছে। টেনিছ খেলুৱৈ ৰাফেল নাডালে সৰ্বাধিক ২২ টা গ্ৰেণ্ড শ্লেম খিতাপ দখল কৰিছে।

৬) ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কাক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এন এছ এছ বঁটা’ প্ৰদান কৰিব?
উত্তৰ। ড° সৰোজ মীনা – কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰদান কৰা “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এন এছ এছ বঁটা” এইবাৰ ৰাজস্থানৰ আলৱাৰৰ চৰকাৰী কলা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰগ্ৰেম অফিচাৰ ড০ সৰোজ মীনাক প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব .

৭) আফ্ৰিকা মহাদেশৰ মাৰাকোছত ষষ্ঠ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেৰা এথলেটিকছ গ্ৰেণ্ড প্ৰিক্স প্ৰতিযোগিতাত কোন ভাৰতীয়ই সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰিছিল?
উত্তৰ। অজিত যাদৱ – জেভেলিন থ্ৰ’ এথলীট অজিতে শেহতীয়াকৈ ৬৪.৭৭ মিটাৰ জেভেলিন থ্ৰ’ৰে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যৰ ইটাৱা জিলাৰ বাসিন্দা অজিত যাদৱে আফ্ৰিকা মহাদেশৰ মাৰাকোছত অনুষ্ঠিত ৬ সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেৰা এথলেটিকছ গ্ৰেণ্ড প্ৰিক্স প্ৰতিযোগিতাত সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰে। কৰিছে।

8. শেহতীয়াকৈ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ সামাজিক সংগঠন দিদিজী ফাউণ্ডেচনে ড° সৰ্বেপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণ সন্মান ২০২২ ৰ সন্মানত কাক সম্বৰ্ধনা কৰিছে ?
উত্তৰ। ড০ অনন্ত প্ৰসাদ সাহু – ৰাঁচী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভূগোল বিভাগৰ ফ’ল’-আপ অধ্যাপক ড০ অনন্ত প্ৰসাদ সাহুক শেহতীয়াকৈ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ সামাজিক সংগঠন দিদিজী ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনে ড০ সৰ্বেপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণ সন্মান ২০২২ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।

 

Current Affairs is an important section of any Banking, SSC, UPSC, Railways and any govt. entrance exams. All aspirants who are preparing for the upcoming exams in 2022 must be well prepare with this section. The current affairs are made by our experts for all competitive exams UPSC, SSC, IAS, Railway-RRB, UPPSC, UKPSC, TNPSC, MPPSC & Other State Government Jobs / Exams and latest Current Affairs 2022 for banking exams SBI Clerk, SBI PO, IBPS PO Clerk, RBI, RRB and more. Keep reading current affairs and GK facts updated on a daily & monthly basis on this page. Stay aware about the recent happenings in the country and across the globe and equip your preparation for upcoming govt. exams.

Current Affairs 2022

Here, we are providing Daily Current Affairs (GK Updates), Current Affairs Quiz (Questions), and Monthly Current Affairs PDF in English & Hindi based on daily news & events.

Daily Current Affairs 2022

Daily current affairs with date wise and month wise GK is provided below. Daily GK Updates and Current Affairs are clubbed by month-wise. This way, you can stay in touch with all the affairs in India and around the world, specially for preparing govt exams.

What are Current Affairs?

Current Affairs could be defined as the information related to political events, sports, history, arts and even economic events that are happening at the present time in the surroundings. Current Affairs section is sub-divided into National Affairs, International Affairs, Political Affairs, Science & Technology, Economics News, and Sports Current Affairs. All aspirants must note that skipping the Current Affairs section would not be a good idea, as it holds utmost importance in scoring good marks.

Importance of Current Affairs

  • Engaging with current affairs in the modern era helps a student to be well-informed and broadens their perspectives on current issues. Current Affairs helps the candidates to develop an opinion or a perspective about national & worldly affairs.
  • With Current Affairs, the students can gain knowledge about the current events happening around them.
  • The knowledge of current affairs helps in raising the awareness level of the candidates.
  • Current Affairs have been an integral part of any competitive exam preparation and hold maximum weightage in total marks.
  • A good knowledge of Current Affairs is imperative to success in any competitive exams like UPSC, Banking, Defence, Railways, SSC, and other government exams.

Best Source of Current Affairs

In the above article, we have updated daily & monthly gist of Current Affairs from the perspective of government examination. Besides, this the students can refer to other source of Current Affairs which are as-

  • Newspapers like The Hindu, The Indian Express, Dainik Bhakskar, Dainik Jagran, etc. are the best source when it comes to learn daily current affairs as these are easy to access and pocket friendly too.
  • Magazines like Yojana, Kurukshetra, Economic and Political Weekly can also be the source for follow-up on Current Affairs. A monthly magazine, along with PIB, RSTV is a good way to revise the monthly Current Affairs.

To get Daily Current Affairs Quiz or Current Events of August, bookmark this page and do follow our site @ AllJobAssam.com on daily basis.

WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

You may also like

1 comment

Leave a Comment

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.