Assam Grade III Exam 2023 Question And Answer (Solution)

by Dhrubajyoti Haloi
WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

Good News!!! Assam Grade III Exam Importantant Question and Answer are available on this page. The aspirants who are willing to take the Assam Government Recruitment Grade 3 Examination can check the complete details furnished in this post. As per the recent notification, the Technical and Non-Technical, Grade III Exam Pattern and given the details of the Assam Grade 3 Selection Process, . We had taken all the details from the official website and arranged here for the sake of candidates who are appearing for the Examination. Similarly, the Assam Grde III Old Papers PDF download links are provided at the end of the page. Hence, go through the entire post to get detailed information on Assam Previous Papers.

Assam Grade III Exam 2023 Question And Answer

Q46. Who was the first British Commissioner of Assam
(A) Francis Jenkins
(B) David Scott
(C) Henry Hopkinson
(D) Thomas Campbell Robertson

Answer: (B) David Scott

Assam Direct Recruitment Guide Book PDF

Assamese Medium: Click Here

English Medium: Click Here

Q47. Who was the first Indian Governor of Assam
(A) Sri Prakasa
(B) Jairamdas Daulatram
(C) Fazal Ali
(D) Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari

Answer: (D) Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari

Q48. Who was the founder of the Chutiya Kingdom
(A) Birpal
(B) Ratnadhwajpal
(C) Mayuradhwajpal
(D) Satyanarayan

Answer: (A) Birpal

Q49. Who wins the 2017 Bhupen Hazarika Awards
(A) Hiren Gohain
(B) Homen Borgohain
(C) Lou Majaw
(D) Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi

Answer: (D) Yeshe Dorjee Thongshi

Q50. Which one was the first capital of the Chutiya Kingdom
(A) Sadiya
(B) Vishwanath
(C) Ratnapur
(D) Swarnagiri

Answer: (D) Swarnagiri

Q51. In which year the Kachari Kingdom was annexed by British
(A) 1826
(B) 1828
(C) 1832
(D) 1834

Answer: (C) 1832

Q52. In which year Assam Association was formed
(A) 1898
(B) 1902
(C) 1903
(D) 1905

Answer: (C) 1903

Q53. Who was the first President of Assam Association
(A) Ambikagiri Raichoudhury
(B) Jagannath Baruah
(C) Manik Chandra Baruah
(D) Raja Prabhat Chandra Baruah

Answer: (D) Raja Prabhat Chandra Baruah

Q54. The first Railway line in Assam was established in the year
(A) 1879
(B) 1880
(C) 1881
(D) 1882

Answer: (C) 1881

Q55. The Digboi Refinery was set up at Digboi by Assam Oil Company Ltd in the year
(A) 1895
(B) 1899
(C) 1901
(D) 1903

Answer: (C) 1901

Q56. Environmentalist Robin Banerjee’s Museum (Uncle Robin’s Museum) is located in which district
(A) Jorhat
(B) Golaghat
(C) Dibrugarh
(D) Dhemaji

Answer: (B) Golaghat

Q57. In which year, Anwara Taimur becomes Assam’s first and only female Chief Minister
(A) 1979
(B) 1980
(C) 1981
(D) 1982

Answer: (B) 1980

Q58. Which one is the state bird of Assam
(A) Laysan duck
(B) Rufous-necked hornbill
(C) Pink-headed duck
(D) White-winged wood duck

Answer: (D) White-winged wood duck

Q59. In which category, the movie “Dikchow Banat Palaax” wins the Best Film award in the 2017 National Film Awards
(A) Environment/Conservation
(B) Children’s Film
(C) National Integration
(D) Other Social Issues

Answer: (C) National Integration

Q60. The total length of the Dhola-Sadiya Bridge is
(A) 7.45 km
(B) 8.25 km
(C) 9.15 km
(D) 10.10 km

Answer: (C) 9.15 km

Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6
Page 7
Page 8
Page 9
Page 10
Page 11
Page 12
Page 13
Page 14
Page 15
WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

Related Posts

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.

BRENJITU https://brenjitugopay.com/ slot gacor https://siaksi.dev.mitrekasolusi.co.id/ daftar slot http://alumni.president.ac.id/filedata/public/gibran http://alumni.president.ac.id/filedata/deathwish http://alumni.president.ac.id/filedata/public/galleryimage/prime/mesin-slot