DHS Assam Grade III Important GK Questions 2023- Download PDF

by Dhrubajyoti Haloi
WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

GK Questions for DHS Assam Grade III Exam

The DHS Assam Grade III Exam 2022 is ongoing since 1st September 2022 and it will continue until 12th September. The candidates appearing for the DHS Assam Grade III Exam 2022 must prepare according to the DHS Assam Grade III Syllabus 2022 prescribed by the UGC. Irrespective of their specialised subject, the candidates must have a good command of subjects like English, Reasoning, General Aptitude, Analytical Skills,  teaching aptitude and General Knowledge. For more details on Syllabus for all the specific subjects, the candidates go through the DHS Assam Grade III Syllabus 2022.

In the following article, the candidates will find important questions in the General knowledge section of the DHS Assam Grade III Exam 2022. These questions have been curated to offer high-quality preparation material for the DHS Assam Grade III aspirants across the country. The candidates will be able to revise their lesson while solving the DHS Assam Grade III General Knowledge Questions.

DHS Assam Grade 3 General Knowledge Questions

For reference, the syllabus and exam pattern of the CUET Exam 2022 has been given below. The candidates must go through the CUET Syllabus and Exam Pattern to ensure they understand the importance of General Knowledge to be able to crack the DHS Assam Grade III Exam 2022.

Assam Direct Recruitment Guide Book PDF

Assamese Medium: Click Here

English Medium: Click Here

General knowledge is an important aspect of a student’s life and though, is not always prescribed in the syllabus but forms an important foundation for the intellectual building. Some important GK questions for Class 5 have been mentioned below. GK Questions will help you in participating in all competitive exams conducted in school and Entrance Exams.

Assam Recruitment Exam Preparation Telegram Channel

*DHS পৰীক্ষাৰ কাৰনে ভালদৰে Study কৰক.. পৰীক্ষাত ভাল হলে নিশ্চয় আপুনি চাকৰি পাব….*

Study well for the exams.. If you do well in the exams, you will surely get a job….*
.
*পৰীক্ষাৰ পস্তুতিৰ কাৰনে আমৰ telegram Channel ত আপুনি join হব পাৰে.. মাত্ৰ 50 টকাত.. যদি আমাৰ লগত আপুনি পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি হবলৈ বিছাৰে তলত দিয়া লিংকত গৈ আমাৰ telegram channel ত join হব পাৰিব….*

*You can join our telegram Channel for exam preparation.. for only Rs. 50.. If you want to prepare with us for exams, you can join our telegram channel by visiting the link below….*

Link 1:new Subscribe Now
Link 2:new Subscribe Now

DHS Assam Grade III GK Question PDF

You will be taking these exams in the near future: UPSC, State PCS, Railway, Bank, SSC CGL, GD, CHSL, MTS, Stenographer, CPO, JE Clerk, IBPS PO, RBI Assistant, and so forth. It can be crucial for a lot of other competitive exams. You will encounter at least 20–25 general knowledge questions on each exam. Candidates must therefore concentrate on the globe gk quiz questions and answers in English. Download this GK Book for SSC Bank to access the most useful questions and solutions. All of the previous year’s GK exam questions from various government and private exams are included here.

Q1. Where is the Headquarters of the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF)?

(a) Budapest, Hungary

(b) Nairobi, Kenya

(c) Madrid, Spain

(d) Bern, Switzerland

Q2. The Darrah National Park (DNP) is located in which state/UT?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Punjab

Q3. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Mumbai

(d) Ahmedabad

Q4. The 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup will be held in which country?

(a) Myanmar

(b) India

(c) Oman

(d) Thailand

Q5. Which of the following state panchayat is set to become the country’s first sanitary napkin-free panchayat?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

Q6. What is the theme of 16th India Digital Summit 2022?

(a) Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Start of New Decade

(b) Supercharging Startups

(c) Enabling The New Normal

(d) Digital India: Success to Excellence

Q7. Fever ‘Scrub Typhus’ has been recently been reported from which state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Manipur

(d) Bihar

Q8. Which Union Ministry is set to implement the Ken-Betwa project?

(a) Ministry of Defence

(b) Jal Shakti Ministry

(c) Ministry of Home Affairs

(d) Ministry of Environment

Q9. The Economic Survey 2021-22 has projected a growth rate of _______ % for the next financial year ending March 2023.

(a) 6-5-6.9%

(b) 7.0-7.5%

(c) 8.0-8.5%

(d) 9.8-10.3%

Q10. Who has won the women’s singles title at 2022 Odisha Open badminton tournament held in Cuttack, Odisha?

(a) Unnati Hooda

(b) Smit Toshniwal

(c) Kiran George

(d) Priyanshu Rajawa

Q11. SeHAT scheme has been launched by which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Home Affairs

(b) Ministry of Defence

(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(d) Ministry of AYUSH

Q12. Name the winner of the World Games Athlete of the Year award 2021.

(a) Harbir Singh Sandhu

(b) PR Sreejesh

(c) Rupinder Pal Singh

(d) Dharamvir Singh

Q13. What is “Saat nishchay” ?

(a) Female welfare scheme

(b) Children welfare scheme

(c) Development programme

(d) Poverty elimination scheme

Q14. Which one is the seven resolves scheme of Bihar government?

(a) Education of children

(b) Higher education of youths

(c) Higher technical education

(d) Education for women

Q15. With which of the following field is ‘SVAMITVA scheme’ associated?

(a) Land records

(b) Drinking water

(c) Sanitation

(d) Women Protection

Q16. What does ‘H’ stand for in the scheme named NIDHI recently inaugurated by Speaker Om Birla?

(a) Housing

(b) Health

(c) Helpfulness

(d) Hospitality

Q17. Taiyuan Satellite Launch center is in which Country?

(a) Japan

(b) North Korea

(c) Indonesia

(d) China

Q18. Name of first ever orbital flight crewed entirely by tourists launched by NASA is

(a) Aspiration4

(b) Inspiration4

(c) Amusement4

(d) Motivation4

Q19. The headquarter of International atomic Energy Agency is located in:

(a) Geneva

(b) Washington

(c) Vienna

(d) London

Q20. How many organs are there in UNO?

(a) 03

(b) 06

(c) 05

(d) 04

Q21. __is also called the “Year of Great Divide” in the demographic history of India

(a) 1921

(b) 1901

(c) 1931

(d) 2011

Q22. ‘Shramik Mitra Scheme’ for construction workers has been launched by which the following state governments?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Delhi

(d) Rajasthan

Q23. What is the food grain allowance per beneficiary per month under National Food Security Act (NFSA)?

(a) 3 kg

(b) 4 Kg

(c) 6 Kg

(d) 5 Kg

Q24. Taiyuan Satellite Launch center is in which Country?

(a) Japan

(b) North Korea

(c) Indonesia

(d) China

Q25. Name of first ever orbital flight crewed entirely by tourists launched by NASA is

(a) Aspiration4

(b) Inspiration4

(c) Amusement4

(d) Motivation4

Read Also:
100+ DHS Assam Grade III GK Questions and Answers 2023 (Assam GK Quiz)

Solution of DHS Assam Grade III General Knowledge Questions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Budapest, Hungary is the Headquarters of International Weightlifting Federation (IWF).

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Darrah National Park (DNP) is located in within the Kathiawar-Gir dry deciduous forests’ ecoregion of Rajasthan and covers an area of 250 square kilometers.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is an autonomous public business school established in 1963 by the Government of India to help professionalize the country’s foreign trade management and increase exports by developing human resources; generating, analyzing, and disseminating data; and conducting research. IIFT Delhi Centre is located in the Qutab Institutional Area in close vicinity of Jawaharlal Nehru University and the Indian Institute of Technology in New Delhi, India and is spread over 6 acres of land

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup will be held from 21 to 28 January 2022 at the Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex in Muscat, Oman.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Kerala’s Kumbalanghi is set to become the country’s first sanitary napkin-free panchayat. This move is a part of the ‘Avalkayi’ initiative, which is being implemented in the Ernakulam parliamentary constituency, in association with the “Thingal Scheme” of HLL Management Academy’s and Indian Oil Corporation.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The two day virtual event was organised on January 11 and 12, 2022 by Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). The theme of the summit was “Supercharging Startups”.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. A mystery fever has been reported from parts of Uttar Pradesh, which has claimed over 40 lives, mostly children in the past one week. The viral fever has been identified as Scrub typhus.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Union Jal Shakti Ministry has formed a Steering Committee for the implementation of the controversial Ken Betwa Link Project and also set up the Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA).

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Economic Survey has projected a growth rate of 8-8.5% for the next financial year ending March 2023.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Teenager Unnati Hooda has won women’s singles title at 2022 Odisha Open badminton tournament by defeating compatriot Smit Toshniwal.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Ministry of Defence had launched the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) teleconsultation service for all entitled armed forces personnel and their families.

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Indian men’s hockey player PR Sreejesh has won the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. The main development focus of bihar government is now around seven resolves (saat nishchay) which include welfare of youth, women employment, supply of electricity, clean drinking water, rode connectivity, toilet facility, Higher technical education.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Higher technical education is one of the seven resolves of Bihar government.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. SVAMITVA (Survey of villages and mapping with improvised technology in village areas) scheme is a new initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. It aims to provide rural people with the right to document their residential properties so that they can use their property for economic purposes.

S16. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Speaker of Lok Sabha, Om Birla has inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) scheme, during an event organised by the Ministry of Tourism, on the occasion of 2021 World Tourism Day.

S17. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC) also known as Base 25 is a People’s Republic of China space and defense launch facility (spaceport).

S18. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inspiration4 — the first-ever orbital flight crewed entirely by tourists — just launched from NASA’s Kennedy Space Center. The crew will now spend three days in space aboard a SpaceX rocket.

S19. Ans.(c)

Sol.

  • International Atomic Energy Association (IAEA), an independent international organization, was established in 1957 in response to deep fears and expectations generated by discoveries of Nuclear Technology.
  • Its Headquarters is in Vienna, Austria.

S20. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Six organs of the UN are:

  1. The General Assembly.
  2. The Security Council.
  3. The Economic and Social Council.
  4. The Trusteeship Council.
  5. The International Court of Justice.
  6. The UN Secretariat.

S21. Ans.(a)

Sol. The year 1921 is regarded as the defining year. It is also known as the year of the Great Divide, as population growth was scarce before that time. After 1921, India’s population growth was consistent.

S22. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Delhi government launched the ‘Shramik Mitra’ scheme on 8 November 2021. It will ensure that the benefits of various programs reach construction workers.

S23. Ans.(d)

Sol. The eligible persons will be entitled to receive 5 Kgs of foodgrains per person per month at subsidised prices of Rs. 3/2/1 per Kg for rice/wheat/coarse grains.

S24. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center (TSLC) also known as Base 25 is a People’s Republic of China space and defense launch facility (spaceport).

S25. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inspiration4 — the first-ever orbital flight crewed entirely by tourists — just launched from NASA’s Kennedy Space Center. The crew will now spend three days in space aboard a SpaceX rocket.

DHS Assam Grade 3 GK Questions Download PDF

Candidates can download general knowledge questions for the DHS Assam Grade 3 entrance exam below link. DHS Assam Grade 3 GK Questions have been provided for each subject in PDF format for easy access for students.

Download DHS Assam Grade III GK PDF

WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

Related Posts

Leave a Comment

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.