IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024- For 6128 Posts, Apply Online Start

by Dhrubajyoti Haloi
WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Notification Out for CRP-XIV, Apply Online Start From 1 July

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has announced the much-anticipated IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Notification. This notification marks the commencement of the CRP-XIV recruitment process for clerks in various participating banks. The notification was officially released on 30 June 2024, and the online application process begins on 1 July 2024. Candidates aspiring to secure a banking job can apply until 21 July 2024. This article will provide a comprehensive guide on the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024, covering eligibility, application process, exam pattern, and more.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Notification Out for CRP-XIV, Apply Online Start From 1 July

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Overview

Before diving into the details, here’s a quick overview of the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024:

Recruitment Organization Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post Name Clerk
Advt No. IBPS Clerk CRP-14
Vacancies 6128 posts
Salary/ Pay Scale Rs. 29000/- Approx.
Job Location All India
Last Date to Apply 21 July 2024
Mode of Apply Online
Category IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 CRP-14
Official Website ibps.in

IBPS Clerk Post Details, Eligibility & Qualification

Assam Direct Recruitment Guide Book PDF

Assamese Medium: Click Here

English Medium: Click Here

Name of examination: IBPS CRP CLERKS – XIV

Name of post: Clerk

No of posts: 6128 posts

Eligibility Criteria of IBPS Clerk Recruitment

Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 20 years to 28 years as on 1st July 2024. Candidate should be born between 2nd July 1996 to 1st July 2004 (both dates inclusive).

Age Relaxation: 
Category-wise age relaxation is as mentioned below.

# Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe: 5 years
# Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer): 3 years
# Persons With Disabilities: 10 years

Educational Qualification: A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he / she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/ UT: Candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply.

State-wise vacancy:

StateURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Andaman & Nicobar101
Andhra Pradesh4318112408105
Arunachal Pradesh70310
Assam380508180675
Bihar11535016323237
Chandigarh2205090339
Chhattisgarh5612350610119
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu505
Delhi26836197225268
Goa3503040335
Gujarat23615336122236
Haryana190364918190
Himachal Pradesh671702120667
Jammu & Kashmir200101050220
Jharkhand700716080670
Karnataka457753910844457
Kerala10611014607106
Ladakh303
Lakshadweep0
Madhya Pradesh35451725034354
Maharashtra590605015857590
Manipur60106
Meghalaya30103
Mizoram303
Nagaland60106
Odisha10716211308107
Puducherry80108
Punjab4041248539404
Rajasthan20533264020205
Sikkim5010105
Tamil Nadu6651430317757665
Telangana10418111608104
Tripura1902040119
Uttar Pradesh1246267113281221246
Uttarakhand2904020229
West Bengal33176147031331
Total2684106838814265626128

IBPS Clerk Vacancy in Assam

Total no of posts: 75 posts

Bank-wise vacancy:

# Bank of India:
# Canara Bank:
# Central Bank of India:
# Punjab & Sind Bank:
# UCO Bank:
# Union Bank of India:

IBPS Clerk Recruitment Application Fees

The application fees for different categories are as follows:

CategoryFees
Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 850/-
SC/ ST/ PwDRs. 175/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

Payment must be made online during the application process.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2024 Selection Process

The selection process for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 involves the following stages:

  1. Prelims Written Exam
  2. Mains Written Exam
  3. Document Verification
  4. Medical Examination

Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk 2024 Prelims Exam

The prelims exam pattern includes three sections:

SubjectQuestions/ MarksTime
English30/3020 Mins
Numerical Ability35/3520 Mins
Reasoning Ability35/3520 Mins
Total100/10060 Mins

Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk 2024 Mains Exam

The mains exam pattern includes the following sections:

SubjectQuestions/ MarksTime
General/ Financial Awareness50/5035 Mins
General English40/4035 Mins
Reasoning Ability & Computer50/6045 Mins
Quantitative Aptitude50/5045 Mins
Total190/200160 Mins

How to Apply for IBPS Clerk 2024

Follow these steps to apply for the IBPS Clerk 2024:

  1. Check Eligibility: Ensure you meet the eligibility criteria mentioned in the IBPS Clerk 2024 Notification PDF.
  2. Visit Website: Go to the official IBPS website ibps.in.
  3. Apply Online: Click on the “Apply Online” link.
  4. Fill Application Form: Complete the application form with accurate details.
  5. Upload Documents: Upload the required documents such as educational certificates, photograph, and signature.
  6. Pay Fees: Pay the application fees through the online payment gateway.
  7. Print Application: After successful submission, print the application form for future reference.

Important Dates

Mark these important dates in your calendar:

Event Date
Apply Start 1 July 2024
Last Date to Apply 21 July 2024
Prelims Exam Date August, 2024
Date for Release of Result for Online Exam September 2024
Mains Exam Date October 2024

Also Check: IBPS RRB Recruitment 2024 (10000+ Posts)

Online Application Form
Click Here
Recommended Books
Click Here
IBPS Official Website IBPS
Join Our Facebook page Click Here

FAQs

Q: What is the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Notification?

The IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Notification is an official announcement by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) for the recruitment of clerks in various participating banks under the CRP-XIV process.

Q: When was the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 Notification released?

The notification was released on 30 June 2024.

Q: What are the application dates for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

The online application process starts on 1 July 2024 and ends on 21 July 2024.

Q: What is the age limit for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024?

The age limit is between 20 to 28 years as of 1 July 2024. Age relaxation will be provided as per government rules.

Conclusion

The IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 offers a golden opportunity for aspiring bankers to secure a promising career in the banking sector. With the release of the CRP-XIV notification, candidates can start preparing for the preliminary and mains exams. Ensure you meet the eligibility criteria, prepare thoroughly for the exams, and follow the application process meticulously. The competition is tough, but with dedication and proper preparation, you can achieve your goal of becoming an IBPS Clerk. Stay updated with the official IBPS website for the latest announcements and updates regarding the

WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Subscribe

Related Posts

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.